2017

Tansik, Anna (Ph.D.): Quanitification and modeling of inorganic carbon processing in scleractinian coral

Harrison, Sarah (M.S.): Lessons from the Taylor Energy oil spill: History, seasonality, and nutrient limitation

Thomas, Courtney (M.S.): Bacterial transporters as biosensors of labile dissolved organic matter in the surface ocean

2016

Babcock-Adams, Lydia (M.S.): Elucidating natural and anthropogenic marine processes using molecular biomarkers

Wang, Yuntao (Ph.D.): Fronts and variability in the coastal ocean

Liu, Qian (Ph.D.): Biogeochemical cycling of polyamines in a coastal marine environment

Shen, Chen (Ph.D.): Carbon dioxide concentrating mechanisms in marine diatoms: genetics, physiology, and diversity

Wang, Shiyu (M.S.): Inorganic carbon and oxygen dynamics in a marsh-dominated estuary

2015

Dornhoffer, Thomas (Ph.D.): The Benthos and nutrient cycling: insights from multi scale analysis.Cao, Fang (Ph.D.): Linking UV optical properties and photochemical rates using remotely sensed ocean color.

Ledoux, Jonathan (M.S.): Drivers of groundwater flow at a back barrier island-marsh transect in coastal Georgia.

Wang, Jinxiang (M.S.): Biogeochemistry of archaeal membrane lipids: toward a better understanding of the bias of TEX86 in the transitional zone between Pearl River estuary and coastal South China Sea

2014

Chen, Baoshan (Ph.D.): Responses of marine carbonate system to warming and sea-ice retreat in the pacific sector of the Arctic Ocean

Mu, Linquan (M.S.): Spatial variability and magnitude of surface pCO2 and air-sea carbon fluxes in the Amundsen Sea Polynya, Antarctica.

Powers, Leanne (Ph.D.): Probing the photochemical reactivity of oceanic dissolved organic carbon

Schaefer, Sylvia (Ph.D.): Controls on nitrogen inputs, loads, and in-stream concentrations in the Altamaha River, Georgia, and beyond

Schutte, Charles (Ph.D.): Nitrogen cycling and trace gas dynamics in shallow coastal aquifers

Williams, Colin (M.S.): Pelagic microbial heterotrophy in response to a highly productive bloom of the marine haptophyte Phaeocystis antarctica in the Amundsen Sea Polynya.

2013

Joanna Green (M.S.): Linking photochemical carbon transformations and microbial responses in the Amazon River plume.

Wei-jen Huang (Ph.D.): Inorganic carbon distribution and dynamics in the Mississippi River plume on the northern Gulf of Mexico.

Eric King (Ph.D.): Biogeochemical dynamics in porous media: formulating microbial metabolism in reaction transport models.

Kathy Loftis (Ph.D.): Geochemistry of lignin biomarkers in marsh environments of the Georgia coast.

Jonathan Pahlas (M.S.): Size dependent shifts in the diet of the mangrove tree crab, Aratus pisonii, as indicated by 13C & 15N from a mangrove ecosystem in Indian River Lagoon, FL.

Julia Slaughter (M.S.): Factors influencing groundwater and surface water hydrogeochemistry with a special emphasis on the importance of sediment geology.

2012

Carrie Givens (Ph.D.): A fish tale: comparison of the gut microbiome of 15 fish species and the influence of diet and temperature on its composition.

Christine Hladik (Ph.D.): Use of remote sensing data for evaluating elevation and plant distribution in a southeastern salt marsh.

Caroline McFarlin (Ph.D.): Salt marsh dieback: the response of Spartina alterniflora to disturbances and the consequences for marsh invertebrates.

Hai Pan (Ph.D.): Impacts of biogeochemical processes on phytoplankton-produced lipid biomarkers and their stable carbon isotopic compositions.

Kirsten Rhodes (M.S.): The role of physiology in the formation of Prochlorococcus sub-surface maxima in the Sargasso Sea.

Katherine Segarra (Ph.D.): A study of methane-related processes in freshwater ecosystems: methanogenesis, anaerobic methane oxidation, and interactions with other terminal metabolisms.

2011

Marshall Bowles (Ph.D): Carbon, nitrogen, and sulfur cycling interactions in organic carbon rich extreme environments.

Scott Gifford (Ph.D.): Ecological insights into marine microbial communities via expression analyses.

Galen Kaufman (M.S.): Application of the Water Quality Analysis Simulation Program (WASP) to evaluate dissolved nitrogen concentrations in the Altamaha River estuary, Georgia.

Heather Reader (Ph.D.): Smouldering oceans: on the photochemically mediated oxidation of dissolved organic matter in coastal waters.

2010

Alexandra Maas (M.S.): Methyl bromide degradation in Southern Ocean sea ice.

Guangyu Xu (M.S.): The investigation of hydrothermal plumes by the acoustic scintillation method.

2009

Liqing Jiang (Ph.D.): Biogeochemical cycling of carbon dioxide in estuaries and the continental shelf of the southeastern United States.

Yige Zhang (M.S.): Methane Index: a tetraether archaeal lipid biomarker proxy for detecting the instability of marine gas hydrates.

2008

Brad Blythe (Ph.D): Diel characteristics of Prochlorococcus and Synechococcus populations in the western Sargasso Sea.

Feizhou Chen (Ph.D): Biogeochemistry of CO2 system and net community production during mesoscale cyclonic eddies in the lee of Hawaii.

Matthew First (Ph.D.): Benthic microbial food webs: spatial and temporal variations and the role of heterotrophic protists in salt marsh sediments.

Marcia Hsu (M.S.): A study of the sensitivity of coastal ocean models to vertical mixing.

James Paul McKay (Ph.D.): Temporal and spatial variability of transport and mixing mechanisms using heat and salt in the Duplin River, Georgia.

Rachel Poretsky (Ph.D.): Transcriptomic and metatranscriptomic analyses of marine microbial communities.

William Porubsky (Ph.D.): Biogeochemical dynamics in coastal sediments and shallow aquifers.

Briana Ransom (M.S.): Intestinal microbial community composition of six Actinopterygii fish species in the Southeastern United States.

Weidong Zhou (Ph.D.): Diversity and potential geochemical functions of prokaryotes in hot springs of the Uzon Caldera, Kamchatka.

2007

Chris Burbage (Ph.D.): Picocyanobacterial cellular physiology and trophic interaction with a heterotrophic nanoflagellate.

Stephen Carini (Ph.D.): A biologeochemical and molecular ecological study of aerobic methane oxidation and nitrification in Mono Lake California, USA.

Randolf Culp (Ph.D.)Compound specific radiocarbon and stable isotopes of lignin biomarkers: a study of terrestrial organic carbon in the Altamaha River, Estuary and South Atlantic Bight.

Katherine Doyle (M.S.): Spatial and temporal distributions of pelagic biota using hydroacoustic surveying at Gra's Reef National Marine Sanctuary, Georgia.

Jenny Fisher (Ph.D): Characterization of novel arsenite oxidation pathways in Mono Lake, California, USA.

Justin Hartman (M.S.): Determination of gas exchange velocities based on measurements of air-sea CO2 partial pressure gradients and direct chamber fluxes in the Duplin River, Sapelo Island, GA.

Elizabeth Adair Johnson (M.S.): Investigating carbon monoxide (CO) consumption in the marine bacterium Silicibacter pomeroyi (DSS3) with coxL gene expression.

Justine Lyons (Ph.D.): Molecular description of ascomycete fungal communities on Spartina spp. in the U.S.

Beth Orcutt (Ph.D.): Anaerobic oxidation of methane in cold seeps and gas hydrates: responsible microorganisms, rates of activity, and interactions with other processes.

Melissa Pirchio (M.S.): The spatial modeling of the vegetative propagation of Thalassia testudinum.

Jennie Seay (M.S.): Spatial and temporal distribution of decapod larvae in the Satilla River estuary, GA.

Jacob Shalack (M.S.): Movement and behavior of whelks (Family Melongenidae) in Georgia coastal waters.

Qi Ye (Ph.D.): Microbial diversity associated with metal- and radionuclide- contamination at the DOE Savannah River Site (SRS), South Carolina, USA.

2006

Sarah Cooley (Ph.D.): Dissolved inorganic carbon cycling in the offshore Amazon River plume and the western tropical North Atlantic ocean.

Jihong Dai (Ph.D.): Biogeochemical study of the Altamaha estuarine system: variations in organic matter input and biochemical reactivity.

Rasalynn Lee (Ph.D.): Primary production, nitrogen cycling and the ecosystem role of mangrove microbial mats on Twin Cays, Belize.

Xiaozhen Mou (Ph.D): Culture-independent characterization of DOC-transforming bacteriplankton in coastal seawater.

Eric Porterfield (M.S.): UV-physiology of a diatom (Pseudo-nitzschia delicatissima) isolated from the Sargasso Sea.

Elizabeth Wandzell (M.S.): Bioavailability of dissolved organic carbon and dynamics of Actinobacteria in the California State Water Project.

Haibing Ding (Ph.D.): Study of biogeochemical factors affecting organic matter (lipid biomarkers) degradation: structural association, redox condition, enzymatic response, and benthic macrofaunal activity.

2005

Charles Budinoff (M.S): Ecophysiology of a Mono Lake cyanobacterium.

Ki Ryong Kang (Ph.D.): Waves, turbulence and circulation in the Altamaha River Estuary, Georgia.

Gary LeCleir (Ph.D.): Chitinolytic bacteria and enzymes from Mono Lake, CA, USA.

Liliana Velasquez (M.S.): Benthic primary production in coastal salt marsh systems.

Nathaniel Weston (Ph.D.): Biogeochemistry in the coastal zone: changing land use, salinity intrusion, porewater stoichiometry and the mineralization of organic matter in estuarine sediments.

2004

Caroline McFarlin (M.S.): Impact of fertilization on a salt marsh food web in Georgia.

Matthew Ogburn (M.S.): Salt marsh dieback in Georgia: field survey and transplant experiments.

Merrilee Thoresen (Ph.D.): Temporal and spatial variation in seston available to oysters and the contribution of benthic diatoms to their diet in the Duplin River, Georgia.

Susan White (Ph.D.): Spartina species zonation along an estuarine gradient in Georgia: exploring mechanisms controlling distribution.

Amanda Wrona (Ph.D.): Determining movement patterns and habitat use of blue crabs (Callinectes sapidus Rathbun) in a Georgia saltmarsh estuary with the use of ultrasonic telemetry and a geographic information system (GIS).

2003

Erin Biers (M.S.): Microbial interactions on decomposing Spartina alterniflora: use of fungally-modified leachate by bacterial communities in an experimental salt marsh decomposition system.

Rubao Ji (Ph.D.): Biological and physical processes controlling the spring phytoplankton bloom dynamics on Georges Bank.

Scott Noakes (Ph.D.): Rapid survey of anthropogenic contaminants in surficial sediments of the Ashley River, Charleston, South Carolina.

Kathryn Sutherland (Ph.D.): Etiology and histopathology of the white pox disease of the Caribbean elkhorn coral Acropora palmate.

Zhaohui Wang (Ph.D): Biogeochemical changes of chemical signals in the Georgia "land-to-ocean continuum".

2002

Alan Dodd Barton (M.S.):  Multipath tracking and acoustical oceanography measurements in a stratified coastal tidal channel.

Charles Cotton (M.S.): Optimizing growth for aquaculture of juvenile black sea bass Centropristis striata L. : effects of temperature, salinity, commercial diet and feeding ration.

Kathryn Dudeck (M.S.): Detection and distribution of ammonia-oxidizing bacteria of coastal Georgia waters using molecular-based methods.

Lisa Hodges (M.S.): Microbial dynamics in the Arctic Chukchi Sea : differences in microbial abundance and bacterial community composition in high and low production regimes.

Justine Lyons Moreta (M.S.): Diversity of ascomycete laccase sequences and contributions of bacteria and ascomycetous fungi to lignocellulose degradation in a southeastern U.S. salt marsh.

Jim Sullivan (Ph.D.): Molecular Characterizations of Aquatic Nitrogen Cycling Bacteria.

Leslie Tooke (M.S.): Parasites of the Black Sea Bass, Centropristis Striata.

2001

Alison Buchann (Ph.D): Ecology and genetics of aromatic compound degradtion in the ecologically important roseobacter lineage of marine bacteria.

Carrie Smith (M.S.): Analysis of Historic Vegetation Changes in Two Georgia Estuaries Using Aerial Photography and GIS.

Lianyuan Zheng (Ph.D.): Modeling Studies of Three-Dimensional Tide- and Buoyancy- Induced Flow, Sediment Resuspension, and Water Quality in the Satilla River Estuary, Georgia .

Yan Zhong (M.S.): Phylogenetic diversity of marine cyanophages as revealed by sequences of viral capsid assembly protein gene g20.

2000

Diedre Gibson (Ph.D): Feeding growth and reproduction rates of the doliolid dolioletta gegenbauri uljanin (tunicata, thaliacea).

Stacey Webb (M.S.): Growth, Movement, and Residence Time of Juvenile White Shrimp Within The Tidal Marsh Landscape.

Pingsan Zhao (Ph.D.): Microelectrode Study of Carbon Cycling and Related Biogeochemical Mechanisms in Coastal Sediments.

Dirk Koopmans (M.S.): Photochemical production of inorganic nitrogen from dissolved organic nitrogen in waters of the Satilla River and adjacent groundwater

James Stacy Savage (M.S.): Distribution and partitioning of sediment-associated PCBs in a simulated (mesocosm) environment

1999

Lianquan Zhang (M.S.): A three-dimensional modeling study of estuarine system: an application to Satilla River, Georgia.

1998

Wei Shi (M.S.): Composition and distribution of lipid biomarkers in Altamaha estuarine sediments: a clue for transport, deposition and degradation of organic matter from terrestrial and marine sources.

Pingsan Zhao (M.S.): Development of a new generation of pH and pCO₂ microelectrodes for marine sediment studies .